Classes

Below are the classes that will be offered at Vogue Knitting LIVE New York! You won't have to wait much longer to sign up as registration will open soon!

To see the esteemed teachers who will be joining us in New York, click here.
Name Teacher: Time More Info
Friday, March 9, 2018
Advanced Lace (EXCLUSIVE!) Brooke Nico 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Amazing Art with Slip Stitches Faina Goberstein 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Basics of Couture Knitting (Part 1 of 5) Catherine Lowe 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Color Blending: Painting with Yarn (NEW!) Laura Bryant 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Designer Intensive: Tips and Tricks to Developing Design Aesthetic and Brand (NEW & EXCLUSIVE!) (Part 1 of 2) Josh Bennett 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Double-Knit Scarf Debbie Stoller 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Entrelac (EXCLUSIVE!) Carla Scott 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Fantastic Cast-Ons and Bind-Offs Patty Lyons 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Fixing Mistakes with Keith, the Perfectionist! (NEW!) Keith Leonard 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Good Measure: Understanding Body and Garments for a Perfect Fit (EXCLUSIVE!) Deborah Newton 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Hand-Painted Yarn—A Colorful Journey for the Beginner (NEW & EXCLUSIVE!) Rhonda Fargnoli 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Head's Up (NEW & EXCLUSIVE!) Hannah Thiessen 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Hip to Be Square: Master the Miter (NEW & EXCLUSIVE!) Melissa Leapman 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Intro to Weaving Patterns (Part 1 of 2) Anne Weil 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Japanese Knitting: Getting Started (NEW!) Gayle Roehm 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Learn Two-Color Knitting Amy Detjen 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Make a Square, Create a Cuddly Creature (NEW!) Nicky Epstein 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Mittens of the North Atlantic (NEW!) Mary Jane Mucklestone 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Pockets! (NEW!) Tracy Purtscher 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Simple Stacked Stitch Scarf (NEW!) Xandy Peters 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
SplatterShot Dye Workshop with Lorna’s Laces Amanda Jarvis 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
The Fine Art of Yarn Substitution (NEW!) Andrea Rangel 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
The Terrors of Intarsia: Flat and in the Round (NEW!) Julia Farwell-Clay 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Lecture: Common Knitting Pitfalls to Avoid (NEW!) Laura Bryant 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Lecture: Top Ten Tips for Good Fit (NEW!) Deborah Newton 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Advanced Design and Construction (NEW & EXCLUSIVE!) Laura Bryant 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Around the World: Twists & Turns of Japanese Lace Brooke Nico 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Basics of Couture Knitting (Part 2 of 5) Catherine Lowe 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Center-Out Knitting (NEW!) Xandy Peters 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Challenging Stitches from Japanese Designs Gayle Roehm 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Crazy Cool Cables (EXCLUSIVE!) Melissa Leapman 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Designer Intensive: Tips and Tricks to Developing Design Aesthetic and Brand (NEW & EXCLUSIVE!) (Part 2 of 2) Josh Bennett 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Dimensional Tucks Basics (NEW!) Tracy Purtscher 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Double Knitting 101 (NEW!) Amy Detjen 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Easiest Zipper Application Ever! Deborah Newton 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Entrelac (EXCLUSIVE!) Carla Scott 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
First Fair Isle (NEW!) Julia Farwell-Clay 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
First-Time Socks (NEW!) Andrea Rangel 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Fisticuffs (NEW & EXCLUSIVE!) Hannah Thiessen 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Intro to Weaving Patterns (Part 2 of 2) Anne Weil 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Luxury Dyeing with Cashmere! (NEW & EXCLUSIVE!) Rhonda Fargnoli 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Modern and Exquisite Woven Slip-Stitch Knitting (NEW!) Faina Goberstein 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Picture-Perfect Intarsia Debbie Stoller 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Professional Polish from Start to Finish (NEW & EXCLUSIVE!) Patty Lyons 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Short Row Fun! (NEW!) Keith Leonard 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
SplatterShot Dye Workshop with Lorna’s Laces Amanda Jarvis 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
The Interaction of Color in Fair Isle Knitting (NEW!) Mary Jane Mucklestone 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Two-Way Capelette (NEW!) Nicky Epstein 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Lecture: Turbo Throwing: Super-Fast English Knitting Debbie Stoller 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Saturday, March 10, 2018
A Sampler of Japanese Techniques and Tips Gayle Roehm 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Basics of Couture Knitting (Part 3 of 5) Catherine Lowe 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Cables: The Basics & Beyond (NEW!) Andrea Rangel 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Cardboard Loom Woven Zipper Pouch (NEW!) Anne Weil 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Custom Knitted Motifs (NEW!) Julia Farwell-Clay 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Custom Sweater Patterns (NEW & EXCLUSIVE!) Josh Bennett 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Designer Edgings for Detail Deborah Newton 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Exploring Dimensional Tuck Knitting (NEW & EXCLUSIVE!) Tracy Purtscher 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Fingers First Gloves (EXCLUSIVE!) Amy Detjen 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Flawless Finishing Keith Leonard 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Fresh Fair Isle (Part 1 of 2) Mary Jane Mucklestone 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Happy Shiny Socks: How to Knit Your First Sock Without Tears or Recrimination (EXCLUSIVE!) Carol Sulcoski 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Intentional Patterning with Hand-Dyed Yarn (NEW!) (Part 1 of 2) Laura Bryant 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
IrRESISTible Dyeing: Exploring Shibori for the Fiber Artist! (NEW & EXCLUSIVE!) Rhonda Fargnoli 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Knitting Bag of Tricks Patty Lyons 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Knitting with Purpose (NEW & EXCLUSIVE!) Hannah Thiessen 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Mind-Blowing Reversible Cables (EXCLUSIVE!) Melissa Leapman 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
SplatterShot Dye Workshop with Lorna’s Laces Amanda Jarvis 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Stacked Stitch Wrap Workshop (NEW & EXCLUSIVE!) (Part 1 of 2) Xandy Peters 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
The Amazing Lace: Lace Basics Debbie Stoller 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
The Joy of Swatching (NEW!) Clara Parkes 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Twisting & Braiding Knits (NEW!) Nicky Epstein 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Wow! Right from the Cast-On (NEW!) Faina Goberstein 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Lecture: Fearless Sweater Making (NEW!) Hannah Thiessen 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Lecture: Unexpected Knitting (NEW!) Xandy Peters 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Achieve Sock Drawer Perfection (NEW & EXCLUSIVE!) Hannah Thiessen 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Advanced Flawless Finishing (NEW!) Keith Leonard 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Advanced Tips & Tricks: Taking It to the Next Level (NEW!) Josh Bennett 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Arm-Knitting Techniques: Basics and Beyond (NEW!) Anne Weil 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Basics of Couture Knitting (Part 4 of 5) Catherine Lowe 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Botanical Dyeing for Knitters and Fiber Artists (NEW & EXCLUSIVE!) Rhonda Fargnoli 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Brioche 101 (NEW!) Andrea Rangel 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Fresh Fair Isle (Part 2 of 2) Mary Jane Mucklestone 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Grab Bag of Easy and Impressive Lace Stitch Patterns (EXCLUSIVE!) Brooke Nico 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
High-Class Finishing Techniques Faina Goberstein 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Hooking Up: Learn to Crochet and Make a Cute Lacy Scarf Debbie Stoller 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Intentional Patterning with Hand-Dyed Yarn (NEW!) (Part 2 of 2) Laura Bryant 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Japanese Knitted Mitts from 260 Exquisite Designs (NEW!) Gayle Roehm 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Knitting Fair Isle Fingerless Gloves (NEW!) Julia Farwell-Clay 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Plug ’n Play the Perfect Custom Pullover Melissa Leapman 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Secrets to Spectacular Sweater Success (EXCLUSIVE!) Patty Lyons 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Shawls, Scarves, and Scharves: Wrap Yourself in Creativity (NEW!) Steven Berg 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
SplatterShot Dye Workshop with Lorna’s Laces Amanda Jarvis 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Spontaneous Knitting (NEW!) Tracy Purtscher 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Stacked Stitch Wrap Workshop (NEW & EXCLUSIVE!) (Part 2 of 2) Xandy Peters 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Sweater Shapes for the Best Fit (EXCLUSIVE!) Deborah Newton 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Through the Looking Glass Knitting (2PM–4PM) Amy Detjen 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Yarn 101 (NEW!) Clara Parkes 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Lecture: Ignore the Pattern and Get the Sweater You Want (NEW!) Patty Lyons 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Lecture: One Stitch at a Time (NEW!) Nicky Epstein 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Sunday, March 11, 2018
Arm-Knit Garter Stitch Throw Blanket (NEW!) (Part 1 of 2) Anne Weil 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Basics of Couture Knitting (Part 5 of 5) Catherine Lowe 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Beginning Brioche (NEW!) Faina Goberstein 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Cabling the Quick & Easy Way—Without a Cable Needle Debbie Stoller 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Color Theory with Crayons (NEW!) Xandy Peters 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Fair Isle Socks Mary Jane Mucklestone 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Finish Your Knits! (NEW!) Andrea Rangel 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Hand-Painted Yarn—A Colorful Journey for the Beginner (NEW & EXCLUSIVE!) Rhonda Fargnoli 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Ikat Knitting (NEW!) Laura Bryant 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Japanese Knitting: Getting Started (NEW!) Gayle Roehm 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Knit a Lopapeysa (EXCLUSIVE!) Amy Detjen 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Knitting Magic (EXCLUSIVE!) Patty Lyons 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Macro Lace (NEW & EXCLUSIVE!) Hannah Thiessen 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
New Perspectives on Knitting (NEW!) Steven Berg 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Speed Blocking (NEW!) Keith Leonard 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Steeks! (NEW!) Julia Farwell-Clay 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Take It from the Top: Basic Top-Down Shawl Construction Melissa Leapman 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
The Lively World of Scandinavian Patterning (NEW!) Deborah Newton 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Tips & Tricks: Making Your Garment Look Professional Josh Bennett 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Yarn Substitution Made Easy Carol Sulcoski 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Lecture: From Sheep to Skein: How Wool Becomes Yarn (NEW!) Clara Parkes 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Lecture: Unlock Your Creative Potential & Embrace Your Fiber Future Steven Berg 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
13 Tips for Faster Knitting (EXCLUSIVE!) Amy Detjen 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
15 Clever Cast-Ons and Better Bind-Offs Debbie Stoller 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
A Lace Scarf by Hitomi Shida (NEW!) Gayle Roehm 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Arm-Knit Garter Stitch Throw Blanket (NEW!) (Part 2 of 2) Anne Weil 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Botanical Dyeing on Silk Using Flowers (NEW & EXCLUSIVE!) Rhonda Fargnoli 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Captivating Chevrons (NEW!) Laura Bryant 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Colorful Brioche Cables & Motifs Faina Goberstein 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Color Stories (NEW & EXCLUSIVE!) Hannah Thiessen 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Contemporary Stranded Knitting (NEW!) Mary Jane Mucklestone 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Custom Sweater Patterns (NEW & EXCLUSIVE!) Josh Bennett 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Fabulous Tailoring Details for Knitted Garments! Deborah Newton 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Fantastic Fringes (NEW!) Xandy Peters 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Flawless Finishing Keith Leonard 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Increasing & Decreasing Master Class (NEW!) Andrea Rangel 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Know Your Colors, Know Yourself (NEW!) Steven Berg 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Make Your Gauge Work (EXCLUSIVE!) Patty Lyons 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
That Eddie Redmayne Sweater (NEW & EXCLUSIVE!) Julia Farwell-Clay 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM